EIBA COMPETITIONS

ATHERLEY TROPHY

26th October v Essex at BARKING LOST 112-115

EIBA SHORT CUTS (Click on the lines below)

GENERAL EIBA COMPETITION RULES

EIBA COMPETITIONS


As well as SURREY competitions, EIBA also run Comps (Area 11).  SURREY Area winners of EIBA Competitions will be shown below when available  Some EIBA Competitions cover other counties e.g. Top Club.   For Final Stages of EIBA Comps see http://www.eiba.co.uk/bss/competitions_list_finals.php

2019-20 EIBA COMPETITIONS updated 15th March 2020

                                            Well done to the following who are the EIBA Surrey Area Winners (Area 11)

LADIES COMPS                            SURREY AREA WINNERS

Ladies Singles   Kylie Jenkins of EGHAM won over SUTTON to represent Surrey and will play DOLPHIN in last 16 

Ladies Pairs     EGHAM won over SUTTON  to represent Surrey  and will play CLEVEDON in the last 16

Ladies Triples  SUTTON  won over KING GEORGE FIELD play each other to represent Surrey  and will play in the last 16

Ladies Fours    CAMBERLEY won over CROYDON to represent Area 11 and will play WELFORD ON AVON in the last 16               

Ladies Under 25 Singles  Rebecca Fey of EGHAM lost to Exonia in the last 16

Ladies Over 60 Singles      Doreen Hankin (EGHAM) won over SUTTON to represent Area 11

Ladies Over 60 Pairs         CROYDON and CAMBERLEY play each other to represent Area 11

Ladies Over 50 Triples   SUTTON won over KING GEORGE FIELD play each other to represent Surrey and will play in the Last 16

Ladies Two Bowl Singles  CAMBERLEY won over DONYNGS and will represent Surrey in Last 16  

Mason Trophy      SUTTON A won over DONYNGS B to represent Surrey but LOST to TYE GREEN in Inter-Area Round

Vivienne Trophy   WEY VALLEY WON over FOLKESTONE but lost against BROMLEY in Last 16

Yetton Trophy      EGHAM won over SUTTON to represent Surrey but lost against TYE GREEN in the Inter Area Round

Yetton Plate     KING GEORGE FIELD won over CAMBRIDGE PARK and won against CHIGWELL in the Inter Area Round. They lost to WHITE OAK in the Last 16

Ladies C of Champions  Pauline Clark (EGHAM) lost to Area 3/5 winner from HORNSEA in last 16


MIXED/OPEN COMPS       SURREY AREA WINNERS

Mixed Pairs       Kylie and Barry Jenkins of EGHAM won over LEWISHAM to represent Area 11 and lost against HARTLEPOOL in the Last 16

Mixed Fours     Hardy Dhillon, Jenny Annand, Di Double and John Guinnard of KING GEORGE FIELD won over TEMPLE to represent Area 11  but LOST against TILBURY in the last 16

Under 18 Singles  No Girls left in Area 11

Under 25 2 Rink Triples     WEY VALLEY won over RIVERAIN in Inter-Area Round and won against OYSTER in the Quarter Finals - they now play Exonia in the Semi Finals

Family Pairs        EGHAM won over CRYSTAL PALACE in Area Finals to represent Area 11 and will play GREAT AYCLIFFE in Last 16

Top Club    CAMBERLEY lost to CHIGWELL EGHAM won against BOUNDS GREEN then won against CHIGWELL in the Last 16. They won against SWALE in the Quarter Finals and are now in the Semi Finals at Riverain

Egham Trophy    EGHAM lost to HOUNSLOW in the Inter-Area Round

 

wel